Communications & Media

SET staff shine at annual awards

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology excellence in research and teaching was recognised and celebrated at the annual awards for academic and professional staff on Thursday, September 21.

The Staff Club ceremony was attended by the Provost, Professor Mike Calford, with the Dean’s Awards presented by Professor Brian Yates.

The full list of award winners is as follows:

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Research Performance by a level A/B Researcher: Dr Kate Booth (School of Land and Food);

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Research Performance by a level C Researcher: Dr Jim Weller (School of Biological Sciences); honourable mention certificate, Dr Christopher Watson (School of Land and Food);

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Research Performance by a level D/E Researcher, Associate Professor Tom Ross (School of Land and Food);

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Research Training and Supervision, Associate Professor Leonie Ellis (School of Engineering and ICT);

Dean’s Award for Exceptional Performance by current Higher Degree by Research Candidate, Yan Li (School of Physical Sciences); honourable mention certificate, Feng Li (School of Physical Sciences);

Dean’s Award for Exceptional Performance by a Higher Degree by Research Graduate, Dr Hannah MacGregor (School of Biological Sciences); honourable mention certificates, Dr Ben Halliwell (School of Biological Sciences) and Dr Jennifer Sanger (School of Land and Food);

Dean’s Award for Exceptional Performance by Professional Staff, Caroline Claye (School of Land and Food);

Dean’s Award for Exceptional Performance in Community Engagement and Outreach, jointly awarded to Dr Richard Burnham (School of Architecture and Design) and Dr Emily Flies (School of Biological Sciences);

Dean’s Award for Development and Innovation in Learning and Teaching, jointly awarded to Dr Rob Wiltshire (School of Biological Sciences), Dr Michael Roach (School of Physical Sciences) and the Masterclass in Horticulture Business Team (lead Dr Alistair Gracie; Dr David Monckton, Dr Claire Knowles, Dr Mark Boersma, Associate Professor Tina Acuna and Associate Professor Dugald Close, School of Land and Food);

Teaching merit certificates: School of Physical Sciences – Dr Alex Bissember, Dr Stuart Thickett; School of Land and Food – Dr Andrew Harwood, Dr Shane Powell; School of Biological Sciences – Dr Scott Carver; School of Engineering and ICT – Dr James Montgomery, Dr Rainer Wasinger; School of Architecture and Design – Dr Stuart King;

Dean’s Award for Commercialisation or Development of Partnerships with Industry, Team ACROSS (School of Physical Sciences);

Susan Jones Outstanding Leadership in Science Award, Professor Anya Reading (Earth Sciences).

Pictured: Leadership award-winner Professor Anya Reading with the Dean, Professor Brian Yates.

Published on: 22 Sep 2017 1:08pm